Coal Oil Point Reserve Banner

Plants of Devereux Slough

Devereux Slough

Salicornia virginica
Salicornia virginica Pickleweed at Devereux Slough

Scientific Name

Common Name

Anemopsis californica
Hierba Mansa
Arthrocnemun subterminale
Parish’s Glaswort
Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus
Ventura Marsh Milkvetch
Atriplex triangularis
Spearscale/Spear-leaved saltbush
Cressa truxillensis
Alkali weed
Distichlis spicata
Salt Grass
Frankenia salina
Alkali Heath
Helioptrophium curassavicum
Heliotrope
Jaumea carnosa
Marsh Jaumea
Juncus bufonius
Toad Rush
Juncus mexicanus
Mexican Rush
Juncus patens
Common Rush
Lasthenia glabrata
Coulters goldfields
Ruppia maritima
Wigeon Grass
Salicornia virginica
Pickleweed
Scirpus californicus
California Bullrush
Scirpus maritimus
Prairie bullrush
Scirpus robustus
Bull tule
Suaeda taxifolia
Wooly seablite

complete list of plants at COPR

Natural Reserve System | COPR Home | Contact

Bookmark and Share