Common fishes of Coal Oil Point Reserve

Scientific name

Common name

Habitat

Girella nigricans

Opaleye

intertidal

Gibbonsia montereyensis

Crevice kelpfish

intertidal

Heterostichus rostratus

Giant kelpfish

intertidal

Alloclinus holderi

Island kelpfish

intertidal

Gibbonsia metzi

Striped kelpfish

intertidal

Oligocottus snyderi

Fluffy sculpin

intertidal

Hypsoblennius gilberti

Rockpool blenny

intertidal

Clinocottus analis

Woolly sculpin

intertidal

Fundulus parvipinnis

California killifish

Slough

Mugil cephalus

Mullet

Slough

Leptocottus armatus

Staghorn sculpin

Slough

Gillichthys mirabilis

Longjaw mudsucker

Slough

Hypsopsetta guttulata

Diamond turbot

Slough

Atherinops affinis

Topsmelt

Slough

Eucyclogobius newberryi
(extirpated)

Tidewater goby

Slough

Back to Biological Information Page | Home